Privacy Policy

The Good Life Farm Limited (The Good Life Farm) is committed to protecting your privacy. This document describes the way The Good Life Farm collects, holds and discloses information about individuals. In the course of our business we collect, use and disclose personal information provided to us by our clients and users of our website. We do this in accordance with Australian privacy legislation, including the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Our Website

You are able to visit and use our website anonymously if you wish.

If you would like to contact us about our work, any events which we are holding or making a donation through this website then you may need to provide us with certain information. For example, if you would like to receive information from us electronically or through the mail then you will need to provide us with your contact details such as your name and email, or contact address.

As we are always looking to improve our site to ensure that it accurately meets our users’ and supporters’ needs we may collect general anonymous information from the users. This data may include a user’s domain name or IP address, browser type, desktop system and resolution, and will be used to analyse trends, manage and administer the site, improve usability and monitor how the site is being used.

Where another website is linked on our website, The Good Life Farm does not warrant that the site complies with its legal obligations regarding privacy and accessing the site is at the users' own risk in respect of such matters as bugs, inaccuracies, viruses, collection of personal information and the content on the site.

Privacy at The Good Life Farm

Protecting confidential information is fundamental to our relationship with our clients and to our business. All information received in connection with our business from clients, supporters or visitors to our website will be maintained in confidence. We will not disclose that information except in accordance with applicable legal or regulatory obligations, as authorised by the provider of the information or as contemplated by this policy.

How we collect personal information

We may collect personal information by way of face-to-face meetings, telephone conversations, emails, information provided to us through this website and from third parties such as regulatory authorities. We only collect personal information by lawful and fair means.

Why we collect personal information

‘Personal information’ is information relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual. In general, we will only use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected and for related purposes, such as to:
• communicate with you;
• provide receipts for donations; and
• comply with legal requirements and professional obligations.

Information Security

We take reasonable steps to protect all information that we hold (including your personal information) from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The Good Life Farm staff respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals.

How to access your personal information

If you have any queries regarding The Good Life Farm privacy policy or wish to gain access to personal information we may hold about you please contact our office.

Updates to this policy

We may vary this policy from time to time; the most recent version can always be accessed here on our website.

Alternatively, you can write to us at 568 Chum Creek Road Chum Creek VIC 3777